Privacy Policy

(Last revision date 4 March 2017)

MyEdly.com is owned and run by MyEdly (Pty) Ltd with registration number 2015/174777/07, a company incorporated in the Republic of South Africa (herein after referred to as “Edly”).

Edly is a responsible party for purposes of the processing of Personal Information in the course of rendering the Services, as provided for by the Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013 (‘’POPIA’’). Edly conforms to POPIA in terms of the collection, use and retention of Personal Information and this document sets out Edly’s policy in this regard.

Edly takes all reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information of the User. For purposes of this policy, "Personal Information" is defined in accordance with section 1 of POPIA.

By making use of any of our Services, any and all users of the Service, including the teacher or the school (hereinafter also referred to as the “User”) confirms that they have read, understood and agree to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. If the User does not agree, he/she should not make use of any of the Edly Services on offer.

Personal Information that the User voluntarily provides

Edly collects Personal Information from the teacher when he/she voluntarily provides such information when he/she registers for access to the Edly Free Account Services, which includes the teacher: (i) name; (ii) surname; (iii) email address; (iv) telephone number; (v) province and country where the User lives; and (vi) any other Personal Information which he/she provides to Edly in connection with the Services.

As soon as a school registers for access to the Edly paid for Services, the school voluntarily provides the following further Personal Information: (i) school address; (ii) telephone number; (iii) billing currency; and (iv) contact person at the school.

Teacher profiles may be viewed by other teachers in the same school, but no teacher profile is made available or visible to the general public through the functionality of our Service.

A teacher will be required to submit the class year and the Personal Information of the students in the class to the Services. The Personal Information of the students will include: (i) name; (ii) surname; (iii) class year; (iv) whether the student is male or female; and (v) the student’s parental relationships. This information will be visible to other teachers in the same school.

The school will furthermore have the option to customise the Service to process other Personal Information of the students, the parents, and the teachers not explicitly noted in this policy. Such other Personal Information will be collected, used and retained by Edly in accordance with POPIA. Edly will, however, require the School to warrant that the appropriate consent has been obtained from a competent person prior to such other Personal Information being submitted to the Services.

Non-Identifiable Data collected passively using various technologies

When the User interacts with Edly through the Services, Edly receives and stores certain information which does not identify the User personally. Such information is collected passively using various technologies.

Edly may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Edly’s affiliates, agents or service providers. The Services may use such information and pool it with other information on an anonymised and generalised basis to track, for example, the total number of users of our Services and the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Information is available or used in this process.

In operating the Services, we may use a technology called "cookies". This enables us to improve the User's experience through various means such as storing preferences (like keeping a User logged in) or determining aggregate usage behaviour through web analytics tools.

Edly disclosure of the User’s Personal Information and other information

Edly is not in the business of selling the User’s Personal Information. Edly considers this information to be a vital part of its relationship with the User. There are, however, certain circumstances in which Edly may share the User’s Personal Information with certain third parties, as set out below:

Business Transfers: As Edly develops our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event, Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets.

Related Companies: If required to comply with this Privacy Policy, Edly may also share the User’s Personal Information with Edly Related Companies.

Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: Edly, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. When Edly employs another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function and under the same standards and protections as in this privacy policy.

Legal Requirements: Edly may disclose the User’s Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Edly, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Aggregated Personal Information: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the Users of the Services, Edly conducts research on its user demographics, interests and behaviour based on the Personal Information and other information provided to us. This research will be compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis, and Edly may share this aggregate data with its affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify the User personally. Edly may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our Services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes in fulfilment of this Privacy Policy.

Marketing and Advertising: Edly and its affiliates may use Personal Information to send the User regular email newsletters, keeping the User informed of specials and offers. If we do so, each communication we send to the User will contain instructions permitting the User to "opt-out" of receiving future communications.

Children

Due to the nature of the Services provided, Edly knowingly processes provided User data pertaining to children (in this context, individuals under the age of 18), which includes Personal Information, and, as provided for in this policy, Edly will take all reasonable steps to protect this Personal Information. Edly will, however, require the User to warrant that the appropriate consent has been obtained from a competent person prior to the Personal Information of children being submitted to the Services, as required in terms of section 35 of POPIA.

The User’s rights

POPIA gives the User the right to access information held about him/her. Any access request may be subject to a small administrative fee to meet our costs in providing the User with details of the information we hold about the User. The User may also email us at [email protected] to request that we delete his/her Personal Information from our systems. Edly will use commercially reasonable efforts to honour the User request. Edly may retain an archived copy of the User’s records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (and if so, we will explain this to the User at the time).

Changes to Edly's Privacy Policy:

The Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for Edly to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Edly may, therefore, update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page and we will highlight to the User any material changes that we make. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. The User’s continued use of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate the User’s agreement with the revised terms.

Accurate Information

To keep the User’s Personal Information accurate, current, and complete, the User is requested to contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Information in our possession that the User has previously submitted via the Services.

The User should also feel free to contact us if he/she has any questions about Edly’s Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Services.

The User may contact Edly on the following email address: [email protected]